5.K.V.Asadova junior scientific researcher
6.V.M.Guvendiev junior scientific researcher
7.N.B.Yakubova junior scientific researcher
The main activity directions of the structural division:
1. Interspecies diversity, Systematic, morphological, ecological and phytosenotic analysis of plant genetic resources.
2. The research of life’s forms, height gradients, ecological groups and biotopes of taxonomies about plant genetic resources
3. The research of changes occurring in the both internal (eg: ecological anatomy) and external (eg : ecotypes, ecomorphes) plants which is reflective against ecological factors
4. The rare and endangered species and its’ ecological evaluation, collection of materials of seed and embryo plasma for restoration and the preparation of the enforcement measures.
The classification of plant genetic resources is preparing as a result of ecological, botanic and systematic researches and the strategies is determined on its’ effective use, restoration and protection.
The main scientific results of structural division:
The original classification of wild ancestors of cultivated plants of Azerbaijan’s flora has been prepared as a result of organizations scientific expedition and use of modern research methods; the bio ecological characters of species entered important food and agriculture geneses were applied, the herbaria fund was created in accordance with international standards, rare and endangered species has ecological evaluated,  system of actions were developed for its’ restoration, the collected germplasm materials were handed over to Central Genbank of Azerbaijan.
298 species belonging to 75 genera were found with the help of modern methods and scientific expeditions in accordance with wild ancestors of cultivated plants  in the Caucasian region of Azerbaijan and  have been shown its’4 groups of the gene pool.  A lot of new species were discovered at the result of analysis and numerous species’ new prevalence areas were found.
The results obtained were published several monographs and articles:
The Supreme plants of Azerbaijan, I – III volumes, Baku 2005-2008 (A.M.Askerov); Abstract flora of Azerbaijan Baku, Science, 2011. (A.M.Askerov); The analysis of taxonomic content ex-situ plant genetic resources of Azerbaijan. “Agricultural science of Azerbaijan”, 2009,  3-4 (Z.İ.Akbarov, A.M.Askarov, A.T.Mamadov); The research of  wild ancestors of plant genetic resources of the south-eastern part of Caucasus which is important as food and agriculture. “Scientific works of Genetic Resources Institute of ANAS” volume III, Baku 2011. (A.M.Askerov); The biosystematic research, restoration, and the preparation of scientific foundations of restoration of in situ ofcritically endangered supreme plants. “Scientific works of Botanic Institute of ANAS” volume XXXII, Baku Science 2012 (A.M.Askerov and others); The ecological evaluation and new prevalence areas critically endangered some of supreme plants in Absheron peninsula. “The Reports of ANAS” volume LXVIII, Baku Science 2012 (A.M.Askerov and others); The wild ancestors of plant genetic resources of food and agriculture in Absheron and Khobustan. “Scientific works of Botanic Institute of ANAS” volume XXIX, Baku Science 2009 (Z.İ.Akparov, A.M.Askerov, I.G.Kadyrov and others). Doctor of Biological Sciences A.M.Askerov