STRUCTUREDepartmentsInternational and public relations department
International and public relations department are engaged in solution of below issues:
−       Creating, continuation and developing international relations of institute;
−       Regular relation with international and regional organizations, genbanks and science centers of foreign countries;
−       Scientific researches on information system of genetic resources;
−       Participation  in coordination of activity all republic server on collection, storage, identification and studying  of  genetic resources;
−       The inventory of Azerbaijan genetic resources, creation and progression of computer databases,  administration of National Information Exchange Mechanism and Central Information Database;
−       The identification of genetic resources and to enforce training and seminars according to information database;
−       The preparation of articles, posters and booklets as information, reference, reports and publicity for mass media, information agencies, internet sites and papers of international organizations;
−       The update of internet page of institute (, the pages about Azerbaijan plant genetic resources in portal of  FAO (, the pages about Institute in portal of ANAS (;
−       The translation work of  received and sent mails, the information about institute, the description and other literature about plant studying and projects and grant materials;
−       The solution of technical problems in participation international project of institute;
−       The issues about participation of employees scientific and organization conferences passed in the abroad;
−      The administration of computer server of institute and technical services for computers of institute.