A doctoral student of the Institute of Genetic Resources (GEI) of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (GEI, ANAS) and the University of Montpellier (UM, IGMM, CNRS), Sabina Farhadova successfully defended her Ph.D
Sabina is a winner of a joint Ph.D. program between the Institute of Genetic Resources (GEI) of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences and the University of Montpellier (IGMM, CNRS, France ). She worked on a project titled “Unravelling the molecular etiology of human imprinting disorders in mouse embryonic stem cell models”. Her defense took place at the Institute of Molecular Genetics of Montpellier (France) on 9th June 2022. She used a novel CRISPR-dCas9 technique to induce epimutations (removal of methylation) at specific imprinted loci to mimic imprinting disorders, such as Silver-Russell (SRS) and Temple syndromes (TS). Because imprinted gene expression arises upon differentiation, Sabina did in-vivo differentiation of a generated epimutants into ectodermal (Neural Progenitor Cells) and mesodermal (cardiomyocytes) lineages. Her project brought significant insights into the etiology of SRS and TS. Sabina’s work was assessed by French scientists who participated as a jury members in her defense and, after a critical discussion, agreed to honor her with a Ph.D. degree.
Esmira Alirzayeva, Head of the International Department of ANAS, also participated in the defense, during which she highlighted the importance of joint programs that allow enthusiastic young scientists to pursue their dreams. Esmira Alirzayeva also mentioned that there are other programs that allow Azerbaijani students to do their Ph.D. at the highly ranked Universities. For instance, a program organized by the Ministry of Education of the Azerbaijani Republic. Esmira Alirzayeva mentioned that participants of a ‘Joint program between ANAS and UM’ received their scholarships from ANAS (first two years) and the Ministry of Education (3rd year). Head of the Institute of Genetic Resources together with colleagues congratulates Dr. Sabina Farhadova with her achievements in medical and biological sciences and wishes her all the best in her future scientific career.