Researchers of the MSE AR Genetic Resources Institute participate in the international event.
On May 15, 2023, a four-person delegation of the Genetic Resources Institute (GRI) of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan attended the Biodiversity for Opportunities, Livelihoods and Development (BOLD) Work Package 1 (WP1) General Meeting in Bonn, managed by the Global Crop Diversity Trust (Crop Trust). The target participants for this meeting were genebank managers, crop curators, and genebank information system specialists from 15 partner countries -Azerbaijan, Bhutan, Cuba, Ecuador, Egypt, Laos, Lebanon, Morocco, Pakistan, Peru, Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, Vietnam, and Yemen. The objectives of the meeting include discussion of technical and financial reporting, and work plans in 2023-2024. On the first day of the event, Mehraj Abbasov, executive director of GEI, doctor of biological sciences, made a presentation on "Conservation and efficient utilization of plant genetic resources in Azerbaijan". |The other members of the delegation - the head of the laboratory of germplasm of GRI, PhD in biology, associate professor, Sevinj A. Mammadova, chief specialist of the Database Group, PhD in biology, Ilhama Mirzaliyeva and the leading researcher of the Department of Molecular Genetics and Genomics, PhD in biology Sevda Babayeva will continue their scientific trip at the Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research on May 22-24, 2023.